Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2021
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
*I like those apples.
*I likes them apples.
(does this sound natural?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
I like those apples. <-- natural ("Me gustan esas/aquellas manzanas.")
I likes them apples. <-- not natural
I like apples. <-- natural ("Me gustan las manzanas.")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
the first one is natural and fine. the second one is mispelled.
"I like them apples." though is really informal and grammatically incorrect. it has a humorous conotation. also "them" doesn't refer to any specific apples... it has the same meaning as "i do like apples".
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@HDGD "I like them apples", like @gabelesma said, is informal, but it is natural. It's slang and commonly seen in AAVE (African American Vernacular English - the way a lot of black people in America speak).
It should be "I like", not "I likes" though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@HDGD Yes. Almost always used for humor if the speaker is not black.
*Edit:* To clarify, some people who aren't black do also speak like that, so it's not uncommon. It's not *grammatically correct*, but it's natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@tim77381 pura mierda es tu cara chaval de que coño hablas? ni hay mensajes "bajo" la tuya tron
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@HDGD oh sorry this @tim77381 made a comment saying our explanations were "pura mierda" but gladly he deleted it 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@gabelesma ooh ok😅 so them apples is right but is just not a formal way right so in short words them = those??
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
@HDGD a veces, sí, them = those. pero también se usa como énfasis. si le parece difícil a usted en verdad no es, de verdad, porque solamente va a escuchar "them" sendo usado así en contextos muy informales...
"I like them apples."
= I like those apples. or
= I do like apples!
recomiendo leer sobre el AAVE :) es una variedad linguística que tiene mucha fluidez gramática comparada al inglés "convencional". un estadunidense blanco de 60 años a lo mejor diría que AAVE es "equivocado"... sin embargo es importante comprender que un idioma es ante todo una herramienta contextual :) por supuesto nadie suele decir "i have them worsheets for you" a su jefe jajajaj
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingl%C3%A9s_afroe...
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)