Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa me llegó un sobre. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
I received an envelope. Sobre means envelope, carta means letter.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Yes, the latter is the literal translation of what you wrote, but I highly doubt that's the answer you were looking for, because "I received an envelope" would only make sense in a very specific context. Maybe you could provide some context, just to be sure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Interesting guys. I heard this expression in a Mexican movie Cambio de ruta. So I thought it would have been a common expression in Mexico.