Question
Actualizado en
3 oct 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre non lo so y non so ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Sueco
- Italiano
They have the same uses and meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
In "non lo so" there is already an object ("lo"), so if you use it when another object is also stated, the sentence gets a more emphatic tinge. "Non so l'Inglese" is more neutral, "Non lo so l'Inglese" puts a stronger focus on the object, as in:
"Hai letto le istruzioni?"
"No, perché sono in Inglese e io non lo so l'Inglese".
(This works with any (transitive) verb by the way).
As an answer you can say both, but if you use "questo" in it, then you have to use "lo" as well: "Questo non lo so".
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
So to be on the safe side you could always use "non lo so"? Or are there times where that would be weird? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Very good question! Sadly (or happily, depending on the point of view) the answer is no. There are situations when "non la/lo/le/li so" would indeed sound weird. Like:
Q: "Quali lingue importanti non sai?"
A: "Non so il Francese e lo Spagnolo".
Here "Non lo/li so" would definitely expose one as a non-native speaker. To be sincere, it's hard even for me to understand why, but I guess the reason is that the object was not mentioned in the question. That is:
Q: "Non (lo) sai il Francese?"
A: "No, non lo so il Francese"
is right (also without "lo", but less common I guess).
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
But, I forgot to add, as an answer "non lo so" works always fine. Because you're always supposed to have been asked about something definite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
Oh, okay!
I guess I have to just learn it by experience then!
Thank you anyway! :D
Was this answer helpful?