Question
Actualizado en
20 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre reel off y rattle off ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The two phrases mean the same thing but are used in slightly different tones. They're not commonly used, with "reel off" being the less common of the two (by far) from my experience.
"Rattle off" gives off a more discrete tone, and "reel off" gives off a smoother one. Think of "rattle off" like the movement bicycle chain (the clicking), whereas "reel off" like the reel off a fishing pool and how it unspools smoothly. By this, I mean to say that "rattle off" is used when the speaker wants the things being "rattled off" (often words, phrases, examples, etc.) to be seen as separate, distinct entities. "Reel off" is used more when the speaker isn't necessarily trying to invoke the "jagged, bumpy" imagery and might want things to seem like a slurry or blur of things. The words themselves also serve to illustrate this as "rattle" itself is pronounced in a harsh and jagged motion whereas "reel" is a single, smooth motion
Ex:
"As he grew more and more desperate to prove his claim, the man began to rattle off examples of his success like mad"
"I lay awake, the air weighing, pressing against me. The words she spoke rattling off in an eternal loop in my mind: 'I don't love you. I never loved you.' "
"It's okay to criticize me, but don't just reel off a bunch of nonsense and call it an argument"
"You can reel off the statistics all you want, but until you display your product in action I won't believe it actually works"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés