Question
Actualizado en
20 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa sweep you up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It needs more context to be clear but it can mean:
Pick you up off of your feet/carry you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Sweep you up your feet" Means to make someone suddenly and completely fall in-love with you
Example:"He brought you flowers, kissed your hand, and swept you off your feet."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means to completely captivate someone's heart and soul.
Edit: oops, I see several other posts of the same thing while I was typing. Y'all are some fast typists out there, lol.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It can be a way to flirt (でれでれ) or in a natural context, to literally grab a person off of the ground.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@hh93 Thank you so much! full context is here.
I think love should come out of nowhere, sweep you up completely.
- Japonés
- Japonés