Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre greatly y largely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They have the same meaning and are used in the same contexts. There is no difference in meaning between them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Largely, greatly, mostly, chiefly, mainly, principally, generally are often interchanged, but they are capable of being used with explicitness even though they basically agree in meaning.
Largely stresses quantity or extent; it usually connotes copiousness or abundance and often suggests an amount exceeding that of other ingredients, components, or constituents.
Greatly carries a heightened suggestion of greatness in degree that differentiates it from largely.
https://www.writingtips.cc/largely-vs-greatly-v...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?