Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre a song of one's
for example, a song of oasis
y
a song of oasis's
y
one of one's song
for example, one of oasis' song ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
i googled and found out the latter is more common. what's the difference and the former makes sence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I’m assuming you’re talking about the Rock Band, Oasis.
Oasis’ song would be the same as saying a song by Oasis.
A song of ___ can mean the song is about ___. A song of love means the song is about love.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
and there is no such usage as "a song of __?"(__ means artist's name)
- Inglés (US)
@Gothic there is no difference and for the other question, there’s no such usage. A song of ___ ( the ____ refers to the song’s meaning)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?