Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2021
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
does this sound natural?
To further complicate things, I locked my keys in the car.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@sweeetcaffelate
Cool. Muy natural
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Yes. Or you could say, "I left my keys in the car." I don't know how you would actually lock the car door without your keys. Otherwise, there is nothing wrong with the sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@azlanguages hahaha you´re right! anyways i was more interested in the phrase "to further complicate things", i´m learning to use the word further
thanks for your help
- Inglés (UK)
You're welcome. Let me know if you need any "further" help.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@azlanguages hey could you help with this one?
What is the difference between accordingly and therefore? accordingly is more formal and polite?
- Inglés (UK)
I can see that you wrote 11 hours ago. Sorry for the delay. By that time I had switched my computer off.
Accordingly and therefore are very different.
Accordingly means based on that knowledge.
Therefore means because of that.
"It was raining, therefore I took my umbrella."
"I will see what the weather is like and dress accordingly."
"She works, therefore she gets paid."
"She works shifts and gets paid accordingly." (different raes for different times)
I wouldn't say "accordingly in more formal. In fact in my everyday speech I am more likely to use "accordingly" than "therefore". I would use "therefore" when I am writing. Otherwise I would use "so". Like in, "It was raining, so I took my umbrella."
Also, you may have notices that "therefore" connects two sentences like, "It was raining" and "I took my umbrella", whereas "accordingly" usually comes at the end of a sentence.
I wouldn't say "accordingly" is more formal.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)