Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2021
- Árabe
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre official y formal ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Official is more formal than something that is formal.
Possible example:
Official: Hello sir/mam
Formal: Hello
Informal: Hi
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
"Official" has to do with something that is given legitimacy by a governmental body, sort of; official is not the opposite of informal, but formal is the opposite of informal. So, for example, an official dinner would be a dinner where members of the government meet at the President's residence where they are going to discuss some important issue; a formal dinner does not have the connotation of it being "important", it just means that is is not informal, so you have to wear elegant clothes and they're gonna serve something fancy, rather than hamburgers. Another example... "officially" is used to describe something that is now agreed on - for example: we are officially moving to Paris (imagine you were waiting for a big company who you interviewed for in Paris, and you didn't know if they were going to hire you, and then you receive an email saying you're hired so now it is official that you are going to be working for them). "Formally" could be used to say something like "you need to formally apologise", meaning that you need to write a letter or apologise in an elegant way.
I dont know if I made this any more clear...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Another example:
The official uniform worn by the diplomats consists of a black jacket and a red tie: meaning that it is a uniform decided by some authority.
But an official uniform can also be informal, for example: at the official store of a football team they sell the official outfit of the team, i.e.: white shorts, white t-shirt and green socks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@julietamartin8
💕😃hi juliet
شكرا جدا لك، لقد كان شرحك واضحا ومفيد جدا🌸
Thank you very much, your explanation was very clear and helpful
💕😃hi juliet
شكرا جدا لك، لقد كان شرحك واضحا ومفيد جدا🌸
Thank you very much, your explanation was very clear and helpful