Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa to hit a grove ?
If possible, please show me sentences with it, too:)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@xupoppyolo Hello!
The correct term is “to hit a groove” similar to “to be on track” (like a record plays the music in it’s groove/track).
I means things are going well.
Mary and I seem to have hit a groove in our relationship.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
A groove is the spiral track cut in a gramophone record that forms the path for the needle.
Think of a groove in an old vinyl record, where the needle stays in a single groove to play a song.
If the needle skips out of that groove, you have noise rather than music.
The phrase "hit the groove" here can mean to find a pattern, a way of operating, where everyone is working together towards a common goal.
The transitive verb "hit" can have multiple figurative meanings other than its literal meaning "bring one's hand or a tool or weapon into contact with someone/something quickly and forcefully".
For example,
Hit the groove
=keep on track
Hit the book
=study hard
Hit the road
=depart on a journey
Hit the sack
=get into bed and go to sleep
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado