Question
Actualizado en
24 jun 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grew y grew up ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The word “grow” means to become larger or greater over a period of time; increase.
Ex: he will grow as big as his father one day
They way you use “grew up” would be past tense meaning the person or thing as already grown. If you are talking about something growing in the moment you would use “growing up” as well as “grow up” or if you wish to describe something growing in the future you would say “will grow up” or again you can say “grow up”
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
What's the difference between 'grow up' and 'grew up'?
- Persa
When we're talking about height we use grow.
e.g. teenagers grow so fast (about their height)
Grow up is about becoming more mature and we just grow up
e.g. Some day Michael would grow up and realize there was something more in life.( it's taking about age)
grow grew grown
grow up , grew up, grown up
these are different tenses
simple present : grow
past simple : grew
past participl: grown
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano