Question
Actualizado en
26 jun 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have been playing tennis y I am playing tennis ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
@ngansn211 Been is past tense. Something you used to do and I am is something you’re currently doing. I am playing tennis is the present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
I've been playing tennis for 13 years. (present perfect continuous tense)
=It's been 13 years since I started to play tennis and I still continue playing tennis in the present.
I'm playing tennis right now. (present progressive tense)
=I'm in the middle of playing tennis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well , the first sentence "I have been playing tennis" is perfectly continuous means u were doing it and u may be continuing or may have stopped and the second one "I am playing tennis" is a simple present form which means you are still doing it
Was this answer helpful?