Question
Actualizado en
26 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Can you see that? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
It depends on context…
However, in general it means “did you understand that? Does this make sense to you?”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@MG_Patry
興味深いです。
ある人が説明をした後にCan you see that?と言います。
I want to ask, "with your eyeballs, can you see that?"
Or "with your eyeballs, did you see that?"
この場合はどうですか?
正直、私は肉眼で何も見えていません。
- Inglés (US)
@growth626 it can mean “to make sure something gets done”.
Example: “can you see that everything is ready on time?”
It could also be an agreement-understanding: saying “I can see that” might be an agreement ( on something that is mutually understood).
Example: Mr Smith seems to be good manager material. “ I can see that.” ( agreement & understanding with the first statement.
Do you need more? It not the easiest to understand ( or explain) but I will try.
Maybe you have examples on how you would like to use it?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@MG_Patry
とても親切にありがとうございます!!!
英語での文章なので、Google翻訳アプリを利用しながら読みました。
Can you see that? は、
この2つの意味を含みますか?↓
Do you agree?
Do you understand?
日本語では単純に「分かった?」と言えると思いますか?
- Japonés
また、Can you see that?と言われた時の返事はどのような答えが出来ますか?
I agree & I can understandの場合、
"Yes,I can see that."ですか?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it means “ Can you see it with your eyes.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@growth626 yes, you would respond “I understand.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You could also respond “I see what you mean”. “I understand”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés