Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa bring upon oneself ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You brought it upon yourself is a saying we use when somebody did or said something that caused obvious negative actions.
Ex:
You snuck out to hangout with your friends at night and go party. Your parents found out so you were grounded.
You brought that upon yourself because you did something you knew you were going to get grounded for.
Was this answer helpful?