Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2021
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "to advise" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I want to tell you something to advise you on what you should do."
By the way, does it need to be exactly "to advise," or just the verb "advise"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Just for some more info: as a US speaker, I don't hear the verb "advise" very often. More often, I hear the noun "advice," as in: "Let me give you some advice" or "That's just my advice."
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
@Anachemowagan, that's what I thought!
I've only seen the noun "advice" so far ^^
What about:
"The doctor advised him not to smoke so much."
Would that sound natural to you?
- Alemán
@Anachemowagan, thank you for that nice example :)
- Inglés (US)