Question
Actualizado en
1 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre because y cuz (I want to know how often you use each words, and especially when you use them differently.) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ktrk_r Because and Cuz have basically the same meaning. ‘Cuz’ is just an informal way of saying ‘Because’ on the Internet.
e.g: I usually eat at home because I like cooking. Or
I usually eat at home coz I like cooking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"cuz" is more of an internet/texting way to spell 'cause (short for because). It really depends on what kind of casual texter/chatter you are. I haven't used "cuz" since I was a teenager, and it does give the feeling that someone younger is writing. I'm 30 if that gives you any more context. I do know some people my age who use cuz occasionally.
I use "bc" to mean "because" more often. Generally, if you are speaking very very casually like in a text message or in a friend's DMs, discord, etc you could use cuz.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?