Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Hindi
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre OK y Okay ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
They are the same, just different ways to spell them. OK is more common though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
No real difference!
…Just a question of personal preference
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Rumano
Okay is more used, but they're the same thing. Personally, the difference is that "okay" feels more friendly, while "OK" feels cold or distant.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There’s literally no difference, just that “ok” was the original word and “okay” is a derivation of it, and started being used after “ok.” There are both used with nearly equal frequency.
I would counter that most people I know use “ok”; I’ve very rarely seen “okay” written, relatively speaking, though there are regional differences and of course personal preference plays a factor.
One additional note: “okay” is used more often as a verb (he okayed getting them a new car) but if you mean how it is used as a reply in most other contexts, they are both 100% interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Same meanings but "Okay" is more professional than "Ok".
Was this answer helpful?