Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 jul 2021
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre machen y tun ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Machen can mean to make something like:
Ich mache mir etwas zu essen.
Or it can mean to do an activity:
Ich mache meine Hausaufgaben.
Or to cause something:
Ich mache viel Lärm.
While tun can also mean to do an activity but more commonly the activity is of higher sorts
Etwas Wichtiges tun
But in my opinion machen is a lot more common and tun is mostly used in phrases like:
Einfach mal nichts tun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Basically those two are very similar to "to make" (machen) and "to do".
"machen" generally includes that a tangible result is achieved (generally even something you can touch).
"tun" by itself is not very commonly used in German, it's mostly used with adjectives (weh tun etc.)
Many functions that "to do" serves in English are simply seen from a different perspective in german, so you either use a different verb or "machen"
to do homework: die Hausaufgaben machen/erledigen
to make/prepare food: das Essen zubereiten/vorbereiten/machen
But I didn't do anything: Ich hab doch nichts gemacht/(getan)
can you do me a favour?: Kannst du mir einen Gefallen tun?
I'm only doing that because it's you: Ich mache das nur, weil du es bist
.....
As you can see, it's not really possible to directly map tun/machen to English, since the notion of "creating" is much stronger with "to make" in English (generally speaking, for some reason "to do a mistake" is wrong, although the notion of "creation" is not really strong in this case, at least in my opinion). On the other hand, "tun" is much loess frequently used in German, while "to do" is incredibly common in English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Usuario eliminado