Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "assumes" in this passage mean?
Pithy opening that assumes my position as the imparter of information, but also implies my confidence that over a beer we could get on just fine. Declaration of the news story in one line, strongly suggesting—though absolutely not directly saying so—that I am first to break this story.
https://kotaku.com/videogame-article-1847125006
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"assumes" in this context means to accept as true without question. So to paraphrase the first section, it's something like:
"A quick but strong opening that establishes I will be the one giving the information, ...."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you!
I understand better now, but I'm still confused about it.
Accept is an action a person does, isn't it? But in this case it's an opening passage that does the action and I'm having trouble understanding what's going on here.
And personally I've often seen that use of assume used in sentences with a person as the subject, as in “I assume his train was late”, but never seen it used in a sentence where the subject is a thing, like this one. I guess this also adds to my confusion.
Could you explain this?
- Inglés (US)
@ttmto
Okay, let's try it this way:
Accept can mean:
1. agree to receive.
2. believe an opinion, explanation, as true or valid.
Assume can mean:
1. accept, or believe to be true, without proof.
2. take power or responsibility.
ex: The prince assumed the role of king upon his father's death.
The 2nd definition of assume would have perhaps been the easier way to explain your sentence:
Pithy opening that (put in charge) my position as the imparter of information,...
This is a situation where both definitions of assume would make sense. In my previous post, I was using the 1st definition:
Pithy opening that (made the other person accept) my position as the imparter of information,...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés