Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2021
- Bengalí
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Bengalí
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "take along" y "bring along" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
if you bring something along, you brought it from one place to another.
For example -- I will bring along some food to your house.
If you take something along, you took it from a place instead of bringing it from another.
Usually you would say 'bring along' when arriving to a place. It's used much more than take along, which I can't even think of an example for.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
can i use bring along instead of saying take along
- Inglés (UK)
@Richard952 yes, you can.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK)
Bring and take are relative to where the speaker is or will be at the time of the action.
We are going to the pub tonight. Bring along your friend if you want.
I'm going to the cinema so I won't see you at George's house tonight I'm going to take along my friend.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Richard952 This may help:
Both the words bring and take are related to the movement of something, but bring implies carrying or having something along with you, whereas take implies carrying or having something away with you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
like, a humankind brings as along in the world ,
after playing our role in the Earth god takes us along at heaven in order to recycle ourselves...
am i clear?
- Inglés (UK)
@Richard952 I'm not sure what you mean by the first one. Do you mean giving birth? 'humankind' (not 'a humankind' because it's not singular) refers to all, humans - plural. What were you trying to say humankind brings along in, the world?
If you did mean giving birth, 'bring along/take along' expressions would not be used because it's used for travel - /from one place to another/ - and since the mother didn't actually go anywhere... You would say, "The mother brings a baby/infant into the world," rather than "brings along a baby..." (this is present-tense, but you could say,
--"she brought along,"
-- "she will bring along,"
-- "she brings along," or
-- "she would bring along)
Likewise if it was a different case,
"she takes along her baby back to her house," (present tense - or you could say
-- "she took along her baby..."
-- "she will take along her..."
-- "she takes along her..."
-- "she would take along her...")
The bottom line is, 'bring along' makes sense in context of
--FROM one place TOWARDS another--
'take along' makes sense in context of
--AWAY FROM one place, CARRIED TO another--
Which is why 'bring along' can replace 'take along,' because it still makes sense : when taking something away, you're bringing it with you.
'take along' is much easier to misuse than 'being along,' and I stick to 'bring along' anyway.
I also want to say though that by /removing the 'along'/ all of these uses still make sense! The 'along' just implies more of a journey.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
- Inglés (UK)
@Richard952 Lol I got carried away. I guess the use of 'bring/take along has gotten merged a bit so even I was trying to think how to put it well. In the future I'm just saying 'bring/bring along' because I've talked too much on it and i have no braincells left. English is weird 😂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengalí
seriously 🤣🤣🤣... the funniest member I've ever met... 🤯