Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 jul 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre insult y offend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Insult is somehow intentional while offend is not. Offend is transitive while insult is obsolete or intransitive.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Okay, thanks. But insult can be affectionate sometimes, right?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Example:
1. She didn't choose her words correctly so it offended the other person.
2. She didn't choose her words correctly and insulted the other person.
In the first example, you could see that it wasn't really intentional by how the sentence used "offend". But in the second sentence, when you use "insult" it is like her actions were directed in a superior manner making it look like she's obnoxious about it.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Babbaaabaa Hmm. Usually it is not but between very close people they may use insults as way to show affection to one another. But generally, insulting someone shows you're against that certain person.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Okay, thanks but it can be still a case? Like I have seen the movie Big hero 6 and I thought the older brother insulted/offended his little brother but someone told me that they were just term of endearments: "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" and "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead"
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Babbaaabaa Oh yes. In that case, it wasn't really an insult but instead they use such words to show that they're close enough to call each other that.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Okay, thanks. :) So you did see the movie and you can agree with that someone that the older brother wasn't insulting or mean to his younger brother, just a term of endearment? :)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Babbaaabaa Yes. Tadashi didn't insult Hiro, it was just their endearment.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Okay, thanks very much :) Nice to hear it wasn't an insult and Tadashi wasn't mean:)