Question
Actualizado en
3 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre held y occurred ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
To hold and event is to organize it and/or host it. The subject is a person. For example "Me and my friend held our weddings on the same day"
To occur means to happen, especially if it's something unexpected. The subject is the thing that occured.. For example "An accident occured last night". Personally I think it sounds strange. I think "an accident happened last night" is more natural.
Was this answer helpful?