Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre assemble y gather ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Assemble means to put together.
Gather means to collect.
For example
He gathered all the materials of the toy.
He then assembled the toy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@samanthasch gave the meanings for assembling objects. The words can also be used for people.
"Assemble" is more deliberate, and means people planned to come together to do a task. "Gather" is more general, and is often used when people just came together to see or do something without planning beforehand.
Avengers, assemble. - Marvel's the Avengers
The parliament assembled to vote on the new bill.
A crowd gathered at the crime scene.
Kids, please gather around me to hear the story.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?