Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He threw me off a little bit y He caught me off guard a little bit y He floored me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"He threw me off a bit" means he (the someone you are talking about) did something out of his ordinary, it was unusual for him to do it.
"He caught me off guard" means he surprised you, for example he could have asked you a question that you weren't expecting.
"He floored me" means that he said something that made you laugh so hard, you fell to the ground, this could be used and taken both figuratively or literally.
Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“He floored me” can also mean he surprised or shocked you.
Example: He floored me when he revealed that Jason was the killer.
Example: I was floored when he told me his wife wanted a divorce.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido