Question
Actualizado en
4 jul 2021
- Árabe Casi fluido
- Kurdo
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre rise y raise ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@suha16
To raise means to lift or move something or someone upward. It also means to increase.
To rise means to move upward or to increase.
In short, raise is what you would do to something, and rise is what that thing would do.
Was this answer helpful?