Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre significant y important ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@chon1984
" Important vs Significant "
1) Losing something important to me could bring a lot of consequences.
2) This item has a significant meaning to me. I must not lose it.
3) This meeting is urgent so it is important. You must attend it.
4) The meeting had no significance at all. It wasn't significant. It was important, but it wasn't significant. I found no meaning in it.
5) I find this historical period to be significant. The events during the period brought significant changes to our present.
6) This part of history is important to remember for later. It will appear in the quiz.
Important - crucial value; a must; of priority
Significant - with great effect, with deep meaning, with pure connection
hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
Significant is similar to meaningful and is also used to emphasize the large size of something.
I would use important instead of significant if I were describing something that has priority over something else.
For example, “It took a significant amount of time, but I didn’t mind. It was very important to me.”
Was this answer helpful?