Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? We'll win. We're much much many than than them.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Meare7 We’ll win, because there are more of us than them.
We’ll win, because we are more than them (casual speech)
We’ll win, because we are more than they (perfect grammar for formal speech)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The correct way to say this is “We’ll win. There are many more of us than there are of them.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
We’ll win. There ARE MANY more of us THAN there are of them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ladybug Ah, okay. Even as a fluent English speaker (native language) I still struggle with the words THAN and THEN.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas