Question
Actualizado en
5 jul 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sleep y asleep y wake up y awake ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Asleep is an adjective or an adverb.
Sleep is a noun or a verb.
- The cat is asleep.
- Sleep comes easily to those who work hard.
- Be quiet! The baby is falling asleep.
- I’m going to sleep now.
Awake is an adjective.
Wake is a verb.
- Tell her to call me when she wakes up.
- You can talk to me now. I’m awake.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Sleep can be a noun or a verb.
Asleep is an adjective form of sleep.
Wake (up) is a verb.
Awake is an adjective. (Wake, awoke and awaken are some of the verb forms of awake.)
I sleep six hours a day.
Many adults don’t get enough sleep.
He is still asleep. (Means the same as he is still sleeping.)
I plan to wake up at six tomorrow morning.
We can go as soon as I’m awake.
He was awakened by the cat. (Verb form)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Brasil)