Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre join y participate ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Join means like, "I joined a class," while participate means you took part, or did something. Just because I joined a class does not always mean I participated in it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You can almost always change "participate" to "join", but you can't always change "join" to "participate".
"Participate" is for events that are either collaborative (a project) or competitive (a game).
Examples:
"That country will participate in the Olympics this year."
"I would like to participate in the festival."
You can almost always switch "participate" for "join", like so:
"That country will join the Olympics this year."
"I would like to join the festival."
When you talk about bringing two things together to become one thing, then you can only use "join".
Example:
〇 "I will join these two wires together."
✕ "I will participate these two wires together."
〇 "The husband and wife were joined together in matrimony."
✕ "The husband and wife were participated together in matrimony."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
なるほど!I can understand !
Thank you so much!
ありがとうございます😊
Thank you so much!
ありがとうございます😊