Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tend to y prone to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Tend to means usually I choose to do one thing over the other. Like, I tend to drink tea in the mornings. It means a habit.
Prone to is used mostly in people's reactions. Like, "She was prone to fits of anger" "He was prone to nervous attacks." Prone to means there is a great possibility this will happen to a person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés