Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Remember, our job as parents is to empower, not enable. ?
What is the difference between empower and enable?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is a tricky difference. In normal use, the two words are almost the same. "Empower" means "give them the power to do something." "Enable" means "make them able to do something." Most of the time these are the same. However, in common usage, "empower" is viewed as the positive action of helping someone to be strong enough to take care of themselves, but "enable" is viewed as taking care of someone so that they do not have to take care of themselves. This difference is only in the way that people view them. The words themselves aren't really different.
For example: "Your son is 25, but he does not have a job or do any work. If you continue supporting him you are enabling him to be useless." In this case, without his parents, the son would be have to get a job and work. By helping him, the parents are giving him the ability to not work.
Example 2: "You have taught your son how to make decisions effectively. He is empowered to handle any situation he faces." In this case the son has the power to live well thanks to his parents help.
This statement is more about philosophy than vocabulary. The words are basically the same, but they have different common uses.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés