Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 jul 2021
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa 仮名に期待されても困ります。 ?
I think it means something like:
I'll really be troubled if you have any expectations of me.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Maybe you'd like to say 過度に(かどに)期待されても困ります
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
仮名→過度(かど)
過度に期待されても困ります。
必要以上に期待されては、困ります。
I don't want to be overly expected.
I'm in trouble if you expect more than you need.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Japonés
過度の期待をする。
過度に期待する。
過度に期待されても困ります。
で合っていますよ。
やまとは宅急便の事ですか?
宅急便は1日の配達の数も多く、
荷物を届けるのが仕事であって、
過度に期待されても困ります。
Have excessive expectations.
Expect too much.
I don't want to be overly expected.
It’s correct.
Does Yamato mean Takkyubin?
Takkyubin has a large number of daily deliveries,
It ’s my job to deliver the package,
I don't want to be overly expected.
Does it mean?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@sisamimaho Is there a nuance here? "I don't want you to place too many expectations on me. Isn't it your job to come up with ideas?"
- Japonés
@harpjahng
文脈によっては、そういう意味も出ます。
企画書を手配する仕事をしている場合、
あなたのいいアイデアがあったら、追加しておいてと言われて。
過度に期待されても困ります。
(私の仕事は企画を進める事なので、私に余計な期待はしないで欲しい。アイデアを出すのは、あなたの仕事ですよね?
ただ本来の過度の期待は、自分の仕事の範囲を超えた期待はしないで下さい。という意味になります。
Depending on the context, that also means something.
(If you are working to arrange a proposal)
Someone told you, "If you have a good idea, please add it."
You can say "I don't want to be overly expected."
It means (My job is to plan it, so don't expect me too much.
It's your job to come up with ideas, right?)
However, the original excessive expectations mean that
you should not expect more than my own work.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?