Question
Actualizado en
6 jul 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre plea y plead ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Plea=noun
Plead=verb
In court, the judge will ask the defendent in the case/trial how does he plead- guilty or innocent.
The defendent then enters a plea, saying to the judge "I'm innocent /I'm guilty".
In some countries if you plead guilty and save the victim going through the distress of a trial, the judge gives a reduced sentence eg. 5 years instead of 7 years.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?