Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa allegedly ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's often used in news articles when talking about a crime someone is accused of, before a trial and conviction.
Like "Joe Smith allegedly broke into the apartment and stole $100"
It means "Joe Smith is accused of breaking into the apartment and stealing $100."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
Allegedly means that is a statement which has a series of accusations, without sustainable information to make it a fact. It is a common term used in news articles when talking about when someone is accused of crimes, before the trial and conviction process. Something to look up is the American Law term "Innocent before proven guilty".
An example:
1. "Anne allegedly stole 1000$ from the bank she works at."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (US)