Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre push back y talk back ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@cecilia22 "Push back" is when you're using force to move something backwards.
"Talking back" is responding to someone.
I think you might mean "back talk". "Back talk" or "talking back" are remarks that are considered rude and inappropriate. Usually, kids and teens get in trouble for talking back. If you talk back, you might get called a brat, smart aleck or smart ass.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@grayghoul I see …🤔 Are they totally different from saying objection to someone? (I'm not sure if “say objection” is the correct phrase).
- Inglés (US)
@cecilia22
This is kind of difficult to explain.
A fight can be a actual, physical fight or an argument. It's annoying because it can be misleading.
During a verbal fight, you're arguing, disagreeing, and probably yelling. I wouldn't call it talking back.
Talking back can start an argument. Someone has to be talking TO you, not WITH you in order for you to talk back. They might be lecturing you and you purposely try to get under their skin. Obviously, talking back is really childish so I don't think it would lead to fighting but let's just pretend for now.
Verbal fights may escalate to physical fights. Physical fights can usually start off with someone being pushed back. The point of this is to be like "Hey!?" and get then away from you. "Push back" is not always violent. It's just an action.
I think you mean disagreeing with someone. People don't really use "objection" like that. It's sounds a bit intense and formal. We definitely wouldn't say "I object" in a normal argument. Maybe "I disagree" or "That's not true".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@grayghoul I think I understand. The examples I saw were like this.
- talking back
a child says something to his mother with a cheeky face.
- push back
host of a discussion refer to a speaker who is against the host, like “Now you start to push back”.
Your clarification helps me a lot. Thanks again!
- Inglés (US)
@cecilia22 Hmm I guess push back could work like that but I think "fight back" would be more common.
Happy to have helped :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@grayghoul I use “push back” a lot at work to refer to someone blocking or resisting an idea. Use as a noun or a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
a glow in ur heart im glitter lucky glitter force glitter force im glitter lucky glitter force anime im glitter lucky i got spirit i got spirit! yes i do i got spirit! glitter force here i go glitter force sparkle storm here comes the glitter force to save the day!
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mairalisa36keosa Glitter Force???
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
its in the tv show silly im a kid lol im 12 (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mairalisa36keosa I watched it when I was 12 or 13 😂 That's crazy
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)