Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa oh Well the truth if we talk about learning more languages, I think it's not just one thing, but I'm reading about different, more Korean
Would you like to learn languages other than English? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It’s not correctly constructed.
I wonder is this a good reconstruction.
Oh well, the truth if we talk about learning more languages, is not so simple. But I'm reading about more Korean. Would you like to learn languages other than English?
So let’s go:
If this is a decent reconstruction of the article, then the speaker may be implying that it is more difficult to learn many languages in the sense of too many languages for one person, possibly because that might cause confusion between different language classes and words.
But the speaker then mentions possibly taking up learning Korean, or maybe going more deeply into improving one’s Korean language. Maybe the speaker is conscious that there is too much emphasis on learning English as opposed to learning additional alternative languages.
😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés