Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre as well y too ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Too - As well:
I’m going to town.
Are you going to town as too?
They are going as well.
These people are going too.
These people are going as well.
Meaning: in addition, in addition to additionally
————
Too:
He doesn’t have too much money
He’s too big for his boots
That noise is too loud
Meaning over the top, or more than required or wanted.
As well does not have this meaning.
Note: Too should not be mistaken for to.
Too - To:
Ie:
That person is going to town too.
It’s ten to four in the afternoon.
I’m going to buy something.
😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Thank you! I didn't specify that my question was about " as well" and "too" in the end of a sentence. I understood that they are interchangeable. Right?
- Inglés (UK)
Yes. When at the end of a sentence.
And you can use also too, I mean as well... no, actually I mean also.
😁
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso