Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2021
- Finés
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Situations where u should use the "tu" or "vós" form of the verb without having "tu" or "vós" as a subject? Can u say "estás" without using the pronoun "tu"? If so, should u always use estás instead of "(você) está" in the 2nd person . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
@VeetiU they mean the same thing. "Tu" is informal and "Você" is formal. Yes, you can say the verbs without using the pronouns.
example:
Eu estou/ estou
Tu estás/ estás "está" > informal.
ele/ela/você está bem.
Vocês está bem? (formal) (Cê tá bem?) informal.
Tu estás bem? (formal) Tu tá bem? (informal).
the verb "Estar" with and without Pronouns:
Eu estou/ estou
Tu estás/ estás
Ele está/ está
Nós estamos/ estamos
vós estais/ estais
eles estão/ estão
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
We never use "vós". It's on the grammar and everything, but it has a really restricted use. Mostly for legal stuff, like if you're at court or something like that. Instead we use "vocês".
Yes, we can use the "estás" without the pronoun. You can use any verb (if conjugated) without its pronoun.
And no, you can use tu estás or você está, it doesn't matter. You pick the one you like better, BUT, we usually use "você" (we also use the tu but wrongly conjugated because it's tiring to use the 's' of the 'estás' all the time aka were lazy, but don't worry about that).
Tu and você means the same thing, you can use either.
Now for examples:
Estás cansado? (we know 'tu' is the pronoun because it's the only one that has this conjugation form).
Estás meio abatido hoje.
Tá (está) estudando?
Tá (está) dormindo?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@VeetiU We never use “vós”, we use “vocês” instead of “vós”.
Some people use “tu”, some regions in the country use. Some people don’t conjugate the verb correctly, so you can hear “Tu vai; tu tem; tu quer” instead of “Tu vais; tu tens; tu queres” - at Rio de Janeiro it is common. You can hear “Tu vais; tu tens” maybe in the South?? I don’t know because it is so rare to use it correctly. In my region we use “você” instead of “tu”
“Você é; você tem; você foi; você será”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Here in Brazil, we don't really use the "tu" and "vós" verb forms. They are more common in literary texts or religious stuff like the Bible.
Some people use "tu" as a pronoun but I've never seen someone that use the "tu" verb form (2nd person). It sounds more natural using the same verb form as "você/ele/ela" (the 3rd person).
They say "tu está" rather than "tu estás". This is ungrammatical but it's the way it's more natural.
I hear more commonly "você" than "tu", but both are fine.
"Vós" is not used at all. We learn it just at the school. Everybody say "vocês" and use the plural 3rd person verb form.
So, the table of conjugations in a natural way would be:
Eu estou
Tu/você/ele/ela está
Nós estamos
Vocês/eles/elas estão
You can always use the verbs without pronouns, but sometimes using the pronouns sounds more natural. I can't explain, though.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
thank you all the nice people! I think I'll just try to stick to the você and vocês so the conjugation is more simple. And I guess I should just keep using the pronoun to keep it simple and avoid all the complications. And if I visit a place where "tu" is used, then I'll just use it, but i'll act like a lazy brazilian and conjugate the verb like it's você!
- Finés
@sawanna Those examples were what I was looking for. Especially those last two examples (Tá estudando? and Tá dormindo?), so you can be talking to "you" by using está without a pronoun, if the context is right
- Portugués (Brasil)
@VeetiU
You're a foreigner so it doesn't matter, but I think nobody changes the pronoun depending who you're talking to.
Like, I've grown up using "você", so even if I'm in a place that everyone says "tu", I'll keep using "você".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
- Portugués (Brasil)