Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre yet y as of yet ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In every situation I can think of, they mean the same thing. The only difference is that you can start a sentence with “As of yet”, but you cannot with “yet” because it will change the meaning.
“I have not gone to the bathroom yet.”
“I have not gone to the bathroom as of yet.”
“As of yet, I have not received the package.”
At the end of sentences, “yet” is much more common.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano