Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre condemn y denounce ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They have the same meaning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both of those words share the same meaning of “showing disproval to something,” but are used differently in specific situations. “Condemn” is a word that is often used as way to say someone sentenced a person to a punishment. For example, “He was condemned to death.”
“Denounce” is more general in terms of showing disapproval. For example, “He denounced violence.”
You could also use “condemn” the same way as using “denounce” like saying: “I condemn his actions,” but it’s usually used for situations like in my first example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
can i ask one more question? what's the meaning of "requite"?
- Inglés (US)
@Joao054 Yes you may. “Requite” is a verb that means “to return for a favor.” I, personally, have not used this word in my daily conversations and I believe this word is an old word that was popular in previous centuries. I used dictionary.com to help me write this answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)