Question
Actualizado en
11 jul 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre raise y rise ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Raise - Something or someone will lift or bring an object up. There has to be a direct object.
Ex. Raise your hand to answer a question.
Or: Raise the flag.
Rise - It also means to move up but the thing moves up by itself.
Ex. The sun will rise in the morning.
Heavy rain causes water levels to rise.
Was this answer helpful?