Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre terrific y great y super ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They're all very similar. Great and super are used more than terrific. You can say "That's terrific!" if someone does something worth praising. "Great job!" means you did a very good job. Super means very good as well but it can also be used similarly to "really" or "a lot". Like: "It's super hot outside today."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@zack804
Thank you very much.
If you don't mind, please tell me some specific situations when I tell children.
Which word should I use (which word is better)
when children get good grades in the test,
when children play well in a sports match,
when children are kind to your friends, etc.
- Inglés (US)
@bowzuckey "Good job! Awesome job! Good work! You did great! You're doing great! Well done! Nice one! Nice job! Terrific! Amazing! Wonderful! Superb! Super job!" There are a lot of expressions you can use in these situations and they are often interchangeable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
They are all pretty much the same, but in terms of more exaggerated, it would be terrific “that was terrific!” super “you are super cool!” (mainly used to express an adjective more) great “great job!”
Was this answer helpful?