Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? Japanese is a SOV language.
Japanese is an SOV language.
Which is more appropriate?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Natural
The first one though it depends you usually use “an” if the word after it starts with a vowel
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Natural
@tata20 well you got me there 😅I’m sorry i wasn’t the best at explaining
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Natural
"an" is more correct.
That's because we read "SOV" as "ess oh vee", and the name of the letter "S" starts in a vowel sound.
"a" would be correct if you went out of your way to read "SOV" as "subject-object-verb".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?