Question
Actualizado en
13 jul 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fatigue y garb y garment y ensemble y outfit ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Fatigue" is a state of being unusually tired. "Garb" isn't used very much so you don't need to worry about it. "Garment" usually refers to a special type of clothing like a 'workout garment' or a 'waterproof garment'. "Ensemble" implies that an outfit is a little messy. "Ensemble" has a bit of a funny connotation. "Outfit" is the collection of clothes someone is wearing for the day, for example a shirt with jeans and a pair of shoes.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Soldiers wear "fatigues" when off duty.
"Garb" means a particular kind of clothing. For example, fatigues are military garb.
A "garment" is any piece of clothing. For example, a shirt is a garment.
An "outfit" means a set of clothing carefully chosen to go together. If I randomly pick shirts and pants to wear, it is not an outfit. Military fatigues are a kind of outfit.
An "ensemble" is an outfit plus shoes, belt, jewelry, scarf, hat, etc -- the whole set of things one is wearing, not only the clothes. "Ensemble" means a set of things that go together. A music group/band is also an ensemble.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?