Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
13 jul 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Cuando se debe usar cada una ? O puedo usar las dos primeras por igual y las demás tienen su diferencia ?
She played in the garden
She has played in the garden y She was playing in the garden
She has been playing in the garden
She had been playing in the garden ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
1. “What did she do?”
“She played in the garden.”
2. “Has she played in the garden before?”
“She has played in the garden.”
3. “What was she doing?”
“She was playing in the garden.”
4. “What has she been doing?”
“She has been playing in the garden.”
5. “What did she do before?”
“She had been playing in the garden.”
They all have a small difference. You just need to match the tenses depending on the scenario.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@Ttony19 Yes depending on the scenario.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KkamiAndBisco these two have the same meaning, look!
He will be traveling tomorrow
He will travel tomorrow.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@Ttony19 Yes those have the same meaning!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KkamiAndBisco they are the same, but with different writing , right?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@Ttony19 Yup that’s correct! You can say both in the same situation.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KkamiAndBisco and these two, too? Anybody will understand if I say in any of these two ways?
I have gone for a walk in the countryside
I went for a walk in the countryside
And so on any verb?
The two times can be used with any verb, right?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
@Ttony19 While they’re technically a similar meaning, “I went for” implies that you recently went for a walk, or that you’re telling a story where you went for a walk. “I have gone for” sounds like you’re trying to tell the person you have done it before.
“What did you do today?”
“I went for a walk in the countryside.”
“Have you ever gone on a walk?”
“I have gone for a walk in the countryside.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@KkamiAndBisco you mean present perfect is an action before happened of simple past?