Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
14 jul 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I find some verbs are used as ‘present tense’ after ‘have’. Why is it?
Eg) I have come ~~ I have become ~~
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
14 jul 2021
Respuesta destacada
It's not present tense. It's their 3rd form: come - came - come/Become - became - become
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It's not present tense. It's their 3rd form: come - came - come/Become - became - become
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
The word have is used to make perfect tenses. For, "I have come," or, "I have become," it is the present perfect. Other examples are, "I have found," or, "I have bought."
Was this answer helpful?