Question
Actualizado en
14 jul 2021
- Indonesio
- Javanês Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does the usage of 'do you any good' in "It won't do you any good if you still don't have a heart"? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@cacaceria
I means
“ it won’t benefit you”
“ it will be for nothing “
“it will be useless “
“ there will be no point”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Javanês Casi fluido
@tim77381 My sentence is quite complicated.
Why does the speaker put 'do you any good' instead of 'benefit'?
'Do you any good' sounds like a question.
Can you please explain in detail so I can understand? Or maybe with some sentences please
- Inglés (US)
@cacaceria
“do you any good “ is a common, established expression. A little colloquial, but not much
1)It won’t do you any good to complain about the train being late.
2)It won’t benefit you to complain about the train being late.
3)You won’t profit by complaining.
they all mean the same.
“it won’t do you any good” is the informal, colloquial choice
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?