Question
Actualizado en
15 jul 2021
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre study y learn ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Learning is something you memorise for the first time (often in class)
Studying is something you memorise it many times (often before an exam)
Hope this helped and I explained it okay
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean roughly the same thing, but study tends to talk about memorize on your own or in a small group, and learn tends to refer to a classroom environment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés
study: devote time and attention to gaining knowledge of (an academic subject)
- What subject is he studying?
- I am studying French.
- He is studying for a degree in mathematics.
- She's studying to be a teacher.
learn: gain or acquire knowledge of or skill in (something) by study, experience, or being taught
- She learned patience from her father.
- We first learned to ski in Hokkaido.
- You say that someone learns something from an experience.
- They had learned a lot from their earlier mistakes.
* He learnt/learned about computer by reading a book.
* He studied computer science in college.
* Babies are constantly learning but not studying.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Indonesio