Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Polaco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You must study harder. y You have to study harder. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés
must: Obligation that come from the speaker. The speaker thinks it's necessary.
have to: External obligation. Another person thinks it's necessary.
like..
the doctor said to his patient: you must rest for 3 weeks.
the patient: I have to rest for 3 weeks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I don't agree with the above that "must" and "have to" have different usages.
they mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably. I think that "have to" is more common, but you can use either one.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"have to" is the normal version. It's the default we use when speaking.
"must" sounds more stern/strict. It's used in writing more than in speech (in cases where it means literally the same as "have to").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Gypsy-Kitty-Cat @Sw00d @us4gi Thank you. It seems that depends on the subject; you or I, I mean that the differences between "I have to " and " I must" , and "you have to" and "you must" are a bit different...
- Inglés (US)
in my opinion, the subject doesn't make a difference. "must" and "have to" have the same meaning. "have to" is more colloquial/common, but the exact same meaning as "must."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Knowing that "have to" is more colloquial and more common is important, in my opinion.
It's the difference between speaking naturally and speaking like an uninitiated learner.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Genmaigohan Yes.
大事な違いだと思うので「...but that's the only difference」という言い方に少し違和感を感じたから書いただけです。笑
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés