Question
Actualizado en
16 jul 2021
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con vacant . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
After a month of searching for tenants, the apartment is still vacant.
Three positions at the company are now vacant after the employees were fired due to corruption.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
So I can use vacant only as "still available" not as a synonym to "vain"?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@malina2137 Yeah it means still available, unfilled, or empty. I don't think it has anything to do with "vain," did you get it mixed up with another word?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
I read it in an online dictionary and I wanted to make sure if it's correct but if I use vacant in "She seems to be vacant" what would it mean? or it's just doesn't make any sense?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@malina2137 Well it can also mean someone has a blank expression on their face.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco